Agenda


“Our Wealth is Our Health” Healthy Brothers + Healthy Chapters = Healthier District

September 21 - 22, 2018

Best Western Plus Robert Treat Hotel
50 Park Pl
Newark, NJ 07102

Click here to download .pdf version of graduate agenda

Click here to download .pdf version of undergraduate agenda


AGENDA – Friday, September 21

5:00 PM - 10:00 PM Registration Eta Pi Chapter

5:00 PM - 9:00 PM Roof Top Cigar & Jazz Reception Eta Pi Chapter

9:00 PM - 1:00 AM Comedy Show & After Party Eta Pi Chapter


AGENDA – Saturday, September 22

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM* Continental Breakfast - Eta Pi, Host Chapter

8:30 AM - 9:45 AM* Prayer, Welcome & Public Forum - Midterm Elections: Voter Mobilization in the 2nd. District - District Chaplain, DR, 1st. VDR, Eta Pi Basileus, Political Action Chairman & Karen Hunter, Journalist, Talk Show Host, Author

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM* Healthy Brothers Sessions - Health & Wellness Committee

  • 10:00 AM - 10:45 AM Session 1: Physical & Nutritional Health - HWC
  • 10:55 AM - 11:50 AM Session 2: Mental & Emotional Health - HWC
  • 11:55 AM - 12:30 PM Session 3: Spiritual Health - 4th District DR Bobby Robinson, Brother Nick Young; 2nd Year Princeton Theological Seminary, District Chaplain

10:00 AM - 12:30 PM* Undergraduate Training Sessions

  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Session 1: Title IX
  • 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM Session 2: Insurance
  • 11:45 AM - 12:30 PM Session 3: Adviser Training

 


12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Luncheon & Break - Eta Pi, Host Chapter


 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM * Healthy Chapters Sessions  - Infusing Capital into Chapters (BED) - Business Economics & Development Committee

  • 1:30 PM - 2:15 PM Session 1: Establishing Healthy Foundations - BED Panel Discussion
  • 2:15 PM - 3:00 PM Session 2: Grant & Sponsorship - Yolanda Oliver-Yancey, Professional Grant Writer & Brother Sylvester Wilkins, VP of Community Relations, GSK

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM DKRS, DKF & IT Workshop  - DKRS & DKF & IT Chairmen

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Undergraduate Scholarship Info Sessions - Scholarship Chairman Brother Keir Pemberton

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM UG BAS. KRS, KF Workshop

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM * History and Evolution of The Ritual - Artifacts & Memorabilia Committee - Alphonso Morrell

4:00 PM - 4:45 PM District Committees Breakouts

4:45 PM Closing, Benediction, & Adjournment - District Leadership & Host Chapter

*Sessions will be held in the Main Ballroom.